Jun
23
2014

ETBU Has 31 Winter/Spring Athletes Named ASC All-Academic



Posted by Tiger Pride in Academics, Athletics, Honors

 

academic all conference

The East Texas Baptist University winter and spring sports were recently honored by the American Southwest Conference as 31 student-athletes made the all-academic team.  The sports teams  that had athletes on the academic teams were men’s and women’s basketball, baseball, softball, men’s and women’s track & field, and men’s and women’s tennis.

The softball team led the way with 10 student-athletes on the list which was the second best in the softball category.  The baseball team followed with six student-athletes while men’s and women’s basketball and men’s and women’s  tennis teams each had three on both teams.  The women’s track team added two student-athletes and men’s track had one student-athlete to finish up the 31 student-athletes.

To be eligible for ASC All-Academic honors, student-athletes must be classified academically as a sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student during the competition season and have been in attendance and completed at least one academic year (two consecutive semesters) at their institution. They must also have a 3.0 cumulative grade-point average (GPA) as certified at the conclusion of the academic semester in which the ASC sport championship is held.

Below are ETBU’s athletes that made the all-academic team:


Softball

Kayla Garcia East Texas Baptist Jr. Kinesiology Navasota, Texas
Jessica Delgado East Texas Baptist Jr. Criminal Justice Arlington, Texas
Mallory Westbrook East Texas Baptist Jr. Psychology Rusk, Texas
Maranada Westbrook East Texas Baptist Jr. Kinesiology Rusk, Texas
Shelby Parker East Texas Baptist Sr. Athletic Training Brazoria, Texas
Kelly Jo McLendon East Texas Baptist So. Kinesiology Livingston, Texas
Alyssa Romero East Texas Baptist Sr. Education & Biology Humble, Texas
Sara Clements East Texas Baptist Jr. Athletic Training Pearland, Texas
Lacy Liles East Texas Baptist Sr. Business Elysian Fields, Texas
Shelby Phillips East Texas Baptist Jr. Kinesiology Nederland, Texas

Baseball

Jordan Brewer East Texas Baptist Sr. Kinesiology Rowlett, Texas
Ben Beltran East Texas Baptist Jr. Kinesiology El Paso, Texas
Kirby Moore East Texas Baptist Jr. Secondary Education Minden, La.
Ernesto Perez East Texas Baptist So. Math Corpus Christi, Texas
Joshua Warbington East Texas Baptist So. Accounting Hallsville, Texas
Cody Pruitt East Texas Baptist Jr. Mass Communications Huffman, Texas

Men’s Basketball

Eric Horton East Texas Baptist So. Business Paris, Texas
JD Richardson East Texas Baptist Jr. Athletic Training White Oak, Texas
Erby Thompson East Texas Baptist Jr. Kinesiology Pitkin, La.

Women’s Basketball

Kelly Johnstone East Texas Baptist Sr. Criminal Justice Howe, Texas
Amanda Rucker East Texas Baptist Jr. Kinesiology Grand Saline, Texas
Morgan Garrett East Texas Baptist Jr. Undecided Coushatta, La.

Men’s Tennis

Nicolas Larzabal East Texas Baptist So. History & Sociology Bogota, Columbia
Tyler Tolopka East Texas Baptist So. Biology Sugarland, Texas
Jeremy Rhodes East Texas Baptist So. Business Bullard, Texas

Women’s Tennis

Kayla Franklin East Texas Baptist Sr. Kinesiology Princeton, Texas
Kali Kipp East Texas Baptist Sr. Business Fort Worth, Texas
Hannah Word East Texas Baptist Jr. Accounting Centerville, Texas

Women’s T&F

Jenny Utterbeck East Texas Baptist Jr. Athletic Training Rowlett, Texas
Megan Merrill East Texas Baptist So. Biology Mount Pleasant, Texas

Men’s T&F

Landon Price East Texas Baptist So. Religion & Missions Mount Vernon, Texas

Athletic Training

Bailey Alanis East Texas Baptist So. Athletic Training Elgin, Texas
Dana Boyd East Texas Baptist So. Athletic Training Kilgore, Texas
Kristen Hensley East Texas Baptist So. Athletic Training Van Alstyne, Texas
Harley McCoy East Texas Baptist So. Athletic Training Dallas, Texas
Brady Tomlin East Texas Baptist So. Athletic Training Gilmer, Texas
Tiffannee Byrd East Texas Baptist Jr. Athletic Training Livingston, Texas
Sara Clements East Texas Baptist Jr. Athletic Training Houston, Texas
J D Richardson East Texas Baptist Jr. Athletic Training White Oak, Texas
Jenny Utterbeck East Texas Baptist Jr. Athletic Training Rowlett, Texas

Sports Information

Drew Dawson East Texas Baptist Sr. Kinesiology Marshall, Texas